Graham argues that her constitutional right to a speedy trial was violated because, she says, more than eight years elapsed between her arrest and her conviction. Related To Michelle Chausse, Claire Chausse, Paul Chausse, L Chausse. App. 1992). Rule 45A, Ala. R. App. See Harris, supra. Walton said that he had previously worked for the Grahams in their construction business and that Graham first approached him about killing her daughter when he was in prison in August 2004. 1990). Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." Use of and/or registration on any portion of this site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement, Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement, and Your Privacy Choices and Rights (each updated 1/26/2023). 2005) (opinion on rehearing).7. Here, no Atkins hearing was held because Graham never challenged